270 Pa. Super. 295 (1979) 411 A.2d 534 COMMONWEALTH of Pennsylvania
[…] Thereafter appellant was admitted to the hospital.
Appellant raises a number of grounds for relief. Initially, it is argued that he was incompetent to stand trial because he was suffering from amnesia[1] as a result of his injuries and thus was unable to effectively consult with his attorney in the preparation of a defense. Under the Mental Health Procedure Act of July 9, 1976, P.L. 817, 50 P.S. § 7403, appellant, as the moving party, has the burden of proving his incompetency. The test or standard by which incompetency is measured is set forth in Section 402(a) of the Act, which states that a defendant is incompetent to stand trial if *298 he is "substantially unable to understand the nature or object of the proceedings against him or to participate and assist in his defense."
Appellant has consistently denied any knowledge or memory of the events surrounding the robbery.