We agreed, concluding that the immediately apparent requirement of the plain feel doctrine was not met in that case. We noted that the officer’s testimony at the hearing was inconsistent with what was depicted on the police dash cam video. Specifically, we explained that “the video clearly depicts the officer repeatedly manipulating appellant’s pocket. This is one of those rare cases where a dash cam video, which was made a part of the certified record, can contradict a trial court’s factual finding often based on its credibility determinations.”
Id. at 1143. Section 3323 of the Vehicle Code provides in relevant part: Except when directed to proceed by a police officer or appropriately attired persons authorized to direct, control or regulate traffic, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop sign shall stop at a clearly marked stop line or, if no stop line is present, before entering a crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if no crosswalk is present, then at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a clear view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3323(b). As recited above and recounted by the Majority, the trial court found Appellant guilty of the stop sign violation because of Officer Arthur’s testimony, which the court found credible, and the dash cam video.