Com. v. Veni, B. ( 2017 )
[…] See
    Appellant’s Brief at 35. He claims that the court had authority to extend his
    probation under Section 9771(a) of the Sentencing Code, which he
    interprets to say that probation “may be modified or increased at any
    time.” 
    Id. (emphasis added).5
               Citing the Statutory Construction Act, 1
    Pa.C.S. § 1908, Appellant claims that because the PCRA court was closed
    due to inclement weather on January 25, 2016, making it impossible for the
    ____________________________________________
    5
    As previously noted, Section 9771(a) actually states that a court may
    “lessen or increase the conditions upon which an order of probation has
    been imposed.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(a) (emphasis added).
    -7-
    J-S10037-17
    court to address his motion to extend his probation on that day, Appellant’s
    probation did not actually expire until the next business day, January 26,