Com. v. Veni, B. ( 2017 )
[…] trial counsel’s alleged failure to (1) call a fact witness, (2) cross-examine a
    witness about his state of inebriation, (3) negotiate an appropriate plea
    bargain, (4) suppress statements, and (5) object to allegedly irrelevant
    evidence.     PCRA Pet., 12/11/15.             Appellant’s three-year sentence was
    scheduled to expire on January 25, 2016. Concerned that expiration of his
    sentence would remove his ability to have his PCRA issues heard,2 Appellant
    filed a petition on January 21, 2016, to extend the duration of his probation,
    citing Section 9771(a) of the Sentencing Code as authority for that relief.
    Section 9771(a) states, “The court may at any time terminate continued
    supervision or lessen or increase the conditions upon which an order of
    ____________________________________________
    2
    As discussed below, the PCRA provides that a petitioner is not eligible for
    relief unless he is “currently serving a sentence of imprisonment, probation
    or parole for the crime.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(i).
    -2-
    J-S10037-17