Com. v. Carter, C. ( 2016 )
[…] the Commonwealth’s attempts to analyze the issue in this appeal under
    Edward Stewart and distinguish Walter Stewart are unconvincing.
    -7-
    J-A30033-15
    Further, the Commonwealth’s policy-based arguments lack merit.                Thus,
    relief is due.
    “Since the constitutional and statutory claims asserted here are both
    purely matters of law, our scope of review is plenary.” Barber, 
    940 A.2d at 376
        (citation     omitted).      Our   standard    of   review   is   de   novo.
    Commonwealth v. Martin, 
    97 A.3d 363
    , 364 (Pa. Super. 2014).
    Section 110 of the Crimes Code sets forth the compulsory joinder rule,
    which provides, in relevant part:
    Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different
    provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is
    based on different facts, it is barred by such former
    prosecution under the following circumstances:
    (1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in
    a conviction as defined in section 109 of this title
    (relating to when prosecution barred by former
    prosecution for the same offense) and the subsequent
    prosecution is for:
    *     *    *
    (ii) any offense based on the same conduct or
    arising from the same criminal episode, if such
    offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting
    officer at the time of the commencement of the first
    trial and occurred within the same judicial district as
    the former prosecution unless the court ordered a
    separate trial of the charge of such offense[.]
    18 Pa.C.S. § 110(1)(ii) (emphasis added).
    The Pennsylvania Supreme Court summarized the framework for
    analyzing the single episode requirement as follows:
    -8-
    J-A30033-15
    In the seminal case of Commonwealth v. Hude, 
    500 Pa. 482
    , 
    458 A.2d 177