Com. v. Smith, C. ( 2019 )
[…] consider the same sentencing alternatives that it had at the time of the initial
    sentencing. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9771(b).” Commonwealth v. Fish, 
    752 A.2d 921
    ,
    923 (Pa. Super. 2000). Following revocation, the court is limited only by the
    maximum sentence that it could have imposed originally at the time of the
    probationary sentence. 
    Id. “When imposing
    a sentence of total confinement after a probation
    revocation, the sentencing court is to consider the factors set forth in 42
    Pa.C.S. § 9771.” 
    Crump, 995 A.2d at 1282
    (citation omitted). Under Section
    9771, total confinement may be imposed if “(1) the defendant has been
    -6-
    J-S80041-18
    convicted of another crime; or (2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that
    it is likely that he will commit another crime if he is not imprisoned; or (3)
    such a sentence is essential to vindicate the authority of the court.” 42 Pa.C.S.
    § 9771(c)(1)-(3).
    This Court has held that “technical violations can support revocation and
    a sentence of incarceration when such violations are flagrant and indicate an
    inability to reform.”   Commonwealth v. Carver, 
    923 A.2d 495
    , 498 (Pa.