Com. v. Mora, J. ( 2016 )
[…] by intimidation.
    Appellant did preserve, however, the second aspect of his sufficiency
    claim with respect to Section 5101: whether he can be convicted of that
    offense when he ostensibly did not seek to directly influence a government
    official.   Appellant argues that “there was no testimony that Appellant
    obstructed by an unlawful act or physical interference any law enforcement
    [official] from carrying [out] their official duties by writing loving letters to
    his former partner.”    Appellant’s Brief, at 21.    Section 5101 provides as
    follows:
    - 20 -
    J-S21004-16
    A person commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if he
    intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of
    law or other governmental function by force, violence, physical
    interference or obstacle, breach of official duty, or any other
    unlawful act, except that this section does not apply to flight by
    a person charged with crime, refusal to submit to arrest, failure
    to perform a legal duty other than an official duty, or any other
    means of avoiding compliance with law without affirmative
    interference with governmental functions.
    18 Pa.C.S. § 5101.
    Appellant      construes   the    language    of   this   statute   as    requiring
    demonstration of the involvement of some government official.                   The trial
    court rejected this argument, suggesting that Appellant’s letters constituted