Com. v. Kelly, N. ( 2017 )
[…] We disagree.
    Recently, an en banc panel of this Court confronted similar facts and
    concluded that a prior summary conviction before the Philadelphia Municipal
    Court Traffic Division did not bar subsequent prosecution of more serious
    offenses under the compulsory joinder rule.             In Commonwealth v.
    Perfetto, 
    2017 PA Super 281
     (Pa. Super. 2017) (en banc), we said: “[I]n
    the context of compulsory joinder, where a defendant is charged with a
    ____________________________________________
    3
    In relevant part, § 110 provides as follows:
    Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision
    of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different
    facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following
    circumstances:
    (1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a
    conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when
    prosecution barred by former prosecution for the same offense)
    and the subsequent prosecution is for:
    ***
    (ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the
    same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the
    appropriate     prosecuting   officer  at   the    time   of the
    commencement of the first trial and occurred within the same
    judicial district as the former prosecution unless the court
    ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense[.]
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 110(1)(ii).
    -3-
    J-S84006-16
    summary traffic violation and a misdemeanor, the [] summary offense may
    be disposed of in a prior proceeding in the [traffic court], which has
    jurisdiction exclusive of the Court of Common Pleas, and a separate