Com. v. Shields, C. ( 2016 )
[…] 847 A.2d 713
    , 718 (Pa.Super. 2004). This Court “looks upon
    the acquittal as no more than the jury's assumption of a power which they
    had no right to exercise, but to which they were disposed through lenity.”
    
    Id.
    Furthermore, the verdict herein is not inconsistent as the evidence
    supports Appellant’s conviction of aggravated assault based on accomplice
    liability.   The general rule is “[a] person is guilty of an offense if it is
    committed by his own conduct or by the conduct of another person for which
    he is legally accountable, or both.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(a). “A person is legally
    accountable for the conduct of another person when he is an accomplice of
    such other person in the commission of the offense.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 306(b).
    An accomplice is someone who, “with the intent of promoting or facilitating
    the commission of the offense, solicits such other person to commit it or aids
    or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or committing it.”
    18 Pa.C.S. § 306(c).
    Appellant, his brother, and Roane were drug dealers jointly seeking to
    collect a debt from Mr. Walters. The cell phone records revealed that the
    men harassed Mr. Walters in the weeks leading up to the shooting.
    -9-
    J-S28011-16