Com. v. Maguire, J. ( 2017 )
[…] This argument misses the mark; the Commonwealth’s focus on the
    purpose of the stop is beside the point.         During a systematic vehicle
    inspection, an officer may detain a driver suspected of DUI and search and
    seize relevant evidence.   That presumes, however, that the administrative
    stop was lawful. Here, the Commonwealth makes that assumption when in
    fact the question of whether the administrative stop was “lawful” is the precise
    issue before this Court.
    A commercial vehicle safety inspection must comply with section 4704
    of the Vehicle Code, which provides the authority for a warrantless inspection.
    Section 4704 states:
    (a)   Authority to inspect.--
    ***
    (2) Systematic vehicle inspection programs.-- Any
    Pennsylvania State Police officer or qualified Commonwealth
    employee engaged in a systematic vehicle inspection
    program may inspect any vehicle, driver, documents,
    equipment and load to determine whether they meet
    standards established in department regulations.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 4704(a)(2) (emphasis added). Pursuant to section 4704(a)(2),
    state officials may execute a systematic vehicle inspection program in order
    to “remove unsafe vehicles from the roadways before an accident occurs.”
    
    Petroll, 738 A.2d at 1003