Com. v. Maguire, J. ( 2017 )
[…] Pennsylvania Department of Transportation regulations). These statutory
    amendments provided the authority for warrantless systematic inspections or
    checkpoints, of both commercial and non-commercial vehicles, and our
    Supreme Court’s subsequent 1987 decision in Tarbert, and its 1992 decision
    in Blouse, set forth guidelines to assure that the inspection programs provide
    a constitutionally adequate substitute for a warrant. See 
    Burger, supra
    .
    In my opinion, the statutory language, the interests promoted, and the
    evils to be addressed by section 4704(2) and section 6308(a)(2) are identical.
    ____________________________________________
    a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers” to stop a vehicle upon
    request or signal to “secure such other information as the officer may
    reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions” of the Motor
    Vehicle Code. See 1985, June 19, P.L. 49, No. 20, § 5, effective 60 days.
    Prior to 1985, the Vehicle Code did not specifically authorize such systematic
    roadblocks. The Supreme Court’s decision in Tarbert, affirming this Court,