Commonwealth v. Williams , 176 A.3d 298 ( 2017 )
[…] passion defense:
    A heat of passion defense is a partial defense that addresses the
    element of intent and, if successfully argued, mitigates first-
    degree murder to third-degree murder. See Commonwealth v.
    Hutchinson, 
    611 Pa. 280
    , 
    25 A.3d 277
    , 314 (2011). It seeks to
    show that the defendant is guilty of voluntary manslaughter, not
    murder, by proving that at the time of the killing he or she was
    acting under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious
    provocation by the victim. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 2503(a) (“a person
    who kills an individual without lawful justification commits
    voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he is acting
    under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious
    provocation by . . . the individual killed.”).
    In order to successfully argue heat of passion, a defendant
    must prove (1) provocation on the part of the victim, (2) that a
    reasonable man who was confronted with the provoking events
    would become “impassioned to the extent that his mind was