Com. v. Rodriguez, J. ( 2019 )
[…] sentencing proceeding generally).
    -5-
    J-S45021-19
    (2) Imposes the recidivism risk reduction incentive
    minimum sentence. The recidivism risk reduction
    incentive minimum shall be equal to five-sixths of the
    minimum sentence if the minimum sentence is greater
    than three years. . . .
    61 Pa.C.S.A. § 4505.
    The Sentencing Code states that a sentencing court “shall determine if
    the defendant is eligible for a recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum
    sentence under 61 Pa.C.S. Ch. 45 (relating to recidivism risk reduction
    incentive).” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9756(b.1). “If the defendant is eligible, the court
    shall impose a recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum sentence in
    addition to a minimum sentence and maximum sentence[.]” Id.
    In accordance with statutory law, we have repeatedly held that “where
    the trial court fails to make a statutorily required determination regarding a
    defendant’s eligibility for an RRRI minimum sentence as required, the
    sentence is illegal.”   Commonwealth v. Robinson,