Com. v. McCrea, K. ( 2015 )
[…] Alabama, __ U.S. __, 
    132 S. Ct. 5
     This Court may raise issues concerning the legality of a sentence sua
    sponte. Commonwealth v. Stetler, 
    95 A.3d 864
    , 888 n.6 (Pa. Super.
    2014).
    -7-
    J-S23004-15
    2455, 2469 (2012). Post Miller, a trial court may impose a sentence of life
    without parole on a juvenile, but only upon consideration of certain age
    related factors.   Miller, 132 S.Ct. at 2475; see also Commonwealth v.
    Batts, 
    66 A.3d 286
    , 291 (Pa. 2013). In response to Miller, our Legislature
    promulgated 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102.1, which provides, in relevant part, as
    follows:
    (a) First degree murder.--A person who has been
    convicted after June 24, 2012, of a murder of the
    first degree, first degree murder of an unborn child
    or murder of a law enforcement officer of the first
    degree and who was under the age of 18 at the time
    of the commission of the offense shall be sentenced
    as follows:
    (1) A person who at the time of the
    commission of the offense was 15 years of age or
    older shall be sentenced to a term of life
    imprisonment without parole, or a term of
    imprisonment, the minimum of which shall be at
    least 35 years to life.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102.1(a)(1). In recognition of Miller’s holding that a life
    sentence may not be imposed without consideration of certain age related
    factors, subsection (d) of this statute includes a list of factors that a trial
    court must consider before imposing a sentence of life without parole on a
    juvenile. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102.1(d) (“In determining whether to impose
    a sentence of life without parole under subsection (a), the court shall
    consider and make findings on the record regarding the following … .”)
    (emphasis added).
    -8-
    J-S23004-15
    Section 1102.1 became effective on October 25, 2012, and therefore
    was in effect at the time the McCrea was convicted and sentenced.
    Nonetheless, the trial court imposed McCrea’s life sentence without