Com. v. Barner, O. ( 2016 )
[…] court. Id. at 305 (citations omitted). To obtain
    PCRA relief, appellant must plead and prove by a
    preponderance of the evidence: (1) his conviction or
    sentence resulted from one or more of the errors
    enumerated in 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(2); (2) his
    claims have not been previously litigated or waived,
    id. § 9543(a)(3); and (3) “the failure to litigate the
    issue prior to or during trial . . . or on direct appeal
    could not have been the result of any rational,
    strategic or tactical decision by counsel[.]”        Id.
    § 9543(a)(4). An issue is previously litigated if “the
    highest appellate court in which [appellant] could
    have had review as a matter of right has ruled on
    -3-
    J. S38004/16
    the merits of the issue[.]” Id. § 9544(a)(2). “[A]n
    issue is waived if [appellant] could have raised it but
    failed to do so before trial, at trial, . . . on appeal or
    in a prior state postconviction proceeding.”          Id.
    § 9544(b).
    Commonwealth v. Treiber, 
    121 A.3d 435
    , 444 (Pa. 2015).
    In his first issue, appellant alleges that the Commonwealth breached
    the plea agreement reached with appellant.                  Specifically, appellant avers