Com. v. Van, P. ( 2017 )
[…] 1
    Successful completion of the program would have resulted in dismissal of
    the charges.
    2
    He alleged that his plea was not knowing, intelligent and voluntary, and
    further that he was innocent of the possession with intent to deliver charge.
    -2-
    J-S20014-17
    The Commonwealth asserts, and we agree, that this appeal should be
    transferred to the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County as the
    latter court has exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from judgments rendered in
    the Municipal Court pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 932 (“Except as otherwise
    prescribed by any general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to
    reassignment of matters), each court of common pleas shall have exclusive
    jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the minor judiciary established
    within the judicial district”); see also Pa.R.Crim.P. 1007(D) (governing
    challenges to guilty pleas in the Philadelphia Municipal Court and requiring
    judges to inform defendants of their right to appeal to the court of common
    pleas within thirty days of entry of a final order denying the motion).