Com. v. Van, P. ( 2017 )
[…] jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the minor judiciary established
    within the judicial district”); see also Pa.R.Crim.P. 1007(D) (governing
    challenges to guilty pleas in the Philadelphia Municipal Court and requiring
    judges to inform defendants of their right to appeal to the court of common
    pleas within thirty days of entry of a final order denying the motion).
    Since the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia has exclusive
    jurisdiction of the within appeal, we transfer this matter, together with the
    record, to that tribunal in accordance with 42 Pa.C.S. § 5103 (authorizing
    transfer of an erroneously filed appeal to the proper tribunal “where it shall
    be treated as if originally filed in the transferee court . . . on the date when
    first filed”).
    Case transferred to the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County.
    Jurisdiction relinquished.
    -3-
    J-S20014-17
    Judgment Entered.
    Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
    Prothonotary
    Date: 5/23/2017
    -4-
    

Document Info

Docket Number: Com. v. Van, P. No. 3030 EDA 2016