B.A.B. v. J.J.B. ( 2017 )
[…] or jurisdiction is presented.
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -8-
    J-A09008-17
    In her first issue, Mother contends the trial court misapplied the law
    when it denied her petition to transfer venue to York County. She asserts
    that, pursuant to the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement
    Act (“UCCJEA”), 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 5401-5482, York County has jurisdictional
    priority over Lebanon County because there is a dependency action pending
    in York County. See Mother’s Brief at 8-9.
    Section 5426 of the UCCJEA provides, in relevant part:
    (a) General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in section
    5424 (relating to temporary emergency jurisdiction), a court …
    may not exercise its jurisdiction under this subchapter if, at the
    time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding
    _______________________
    (Footnote Continued)
    Pa.R.A.P. 311(b). Here, neither of these requirements have been met. See
    In re W.H., 
    25 A.3d 330
    , 334 (Pa. Super. 2011) (appellate court may
    question the appealability of an order sua sponte as it implicates the court’s