B.A.B. v. J.J.B. ( 2017 )
[…] terminated or is stayed by the court of the other [county]
    because a court of this Commonwealth is a more convenient
    forum under section 5427 (relating to inconvenient forum).
    23 Pa.C.S. § 5426.10       Mother maintains that because a dependency action
    was pending in York County at the time the petition to modify custody was
    filed in Lebanon County, York County was “first in time” and had
    “jurisdictional priority” over all custody matters concerning the parties’
    children.    Mother’s Brief at 8.       She notes Section 5402 of the Domestic
    Relations Act defines a “child custody proceeding” as one “in which legal
    custody, physical custody or visitation with respect to a child is an issue[,]”
    including a “proceeding for … dependency.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5402. Accordingly,
    because York County was exercising jurisdiction over the custody of the
    children via the dependency proceeding, Mother insists Lebanon County
    could not exercise simultaneous jurisdiction.