B.A.B. v. J.J.B. ( 2017 )
[…] , 513 (Pa. Super. 2014), quoting Lucas v.
    Lucas, 
    882 A.2d 523
    , 527 (Pa. Super. 2005).          Furthermore, as with all
    custody orders, “[w]e must accept findings of the trial court that are
    supported by competent evidence of record,” and defer “issues of credibility
    and weight of the evidence … to the presiding trial judge who viewed and
    assessed the witnesses first-hand.”    A.D. v. M.A.B., 
    989 A.2d 32
    , 35–36
    (Pa. Super. 2010).
    Mother seeks to transfer venue of the parties’ custody matter to York
    County.    Pursuant to Section 5427 of the UCCJEA, a court that has
    - 13 -
    J-A09008-17
    jurisdiction of a child custody matter “may decline to exercise its jurisdiction
    at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the
    circumstances and that a court of another [county] is a more appropriate
    forum.”   23 Pa.C.S. § 5427(a).        The statute provides the following, non-
    exhaustive list of factors a trial court should consider in making this
    determination:
    (1) whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to