Com. v. Orrostieta, G. ( 2018 )
[…] standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.”
    Commonwealth v. Seskey, 
    170 A.3d 1105
    , 1107 (Pa. Super. 2017).
    Here, the trial court sought to impose restitution as part of Appellant’s
    direct sentence, as evidenced by the court’s reliance on 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106.
    See TCO at 32-34.8 As our Supreme Court has explained:
    [R]estitution must properly be included in a sentence.
    Commonwealth v. Dinoia, 
    801 A.2d 1254
    , 1257 n.1 (Pa.
    Super. 2002); Commonwealth v. Torres, 
    579 A.2d 398
    , 401
    (Pa. Super. 1990). Section 1106(c)(2) provides that “[a]t the
    time of sentencing the court shall specify the amount and
    method of restitution.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(c)(2). Further, “[i]t
    shall be the responsibility of the district attorneys of the
    respective counties to make a recommendation to the court at or
    prior to the time of sentencing as to the amount of restitution to
    be ordered; ... based upon information solicited by the district
    attorney and received from the victim.”       Id., [18 Pa.C.S.]
    § 1106(c)(4)(i).    In Dinoia, the Superior Court held these
    requirements “provide[ ] the defendant with certainty as to his
    sentence, and at the same time allow[ ]for subsequent
    modification [pursuant to § 1106(c)], if necessary.” Dinoia, at
    1257.