Com. v. Aleman, J. ( 2018 )
[…] voluntary, knowingly, and intelligently, due to the Psychotropic
    medication [Appellant] was taking?
    C. Could [Appellant] accept a Guilty Plea voluntary, knowingly,
    and intelligently, since the facts of the case [were] never
    explained to [Appellant] in a way that [Appellant] could
    understand?
    Appellant’s Brief at 4-5.
    In his first issue, Appellant alleges that the PCRA court abused its
    discretion in denying relief on his illegal sentence claim. He maintains that
    Washington — which held that Wolfe did not apply retroactively —
    improperly “over[rode]” Section 9542 of the PCRA, which provides, “This
    subchapter provides for an action by which . . . persons serving illegal
    sentences may obtain collateral relief.” Appellant’s Brief at 10, quoting 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 9542. Appellant further contends that any holding on retroactivity
    does not apply to him because his PCRA petition was timely filed, a fact the
    PCRA court “confirmed.” Appellant’s Brief at 11-12.
    -5-
    J-S16017-18