Com. v. McCalpin, C. ( 2017 )
[…] this chapter commits a felony of the third degree.
    -4-
    J-A23021-17
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106(a)(1).     In order to convict a defendant for carrying a
    firearm without a license, the Commonwealth must prove: “(a) that the
    weapon was a firearm, (b) that the firearm was unlicensed, and (c) that
    where the firearm was concealed on or about the person, it was outside his
    home or place of business.” Commonwealth v. Parker, 
    847 A.2d 745
    , 750
    (Pa. Super. 2004) (citation and quotation omitted).         See 18 Pa.C.S. §
    6106(a).
    The trial court also found Appellant guilty of Carrying Firearms on
    Public Streets in Philadelphia pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 6108, which provides:
    No person shall carry a firearm, rifle or shotgun at any
    time upon the public streets or upon any public property in
    a city of the first class unless:
    (1) such person is licensed to carry a firearm; or
    (2) such person is exempt from licensing under section
    6106(b) of this title (relating to firearms not to be
    carried without a license).
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6108. In order to convict a defendant for Carrying Firearms
    on Public Streets in Philadelphia, the Commonwealth must prove that
    Appellant was carrying a firearm on the public streets of Philadelphia and