Com. v. Wylie, R. ( 2017 )
[…] added).
    Upon review, even when we construe the evidence in the light most
    favorable to the Commonwealth, we disagree with the Commonwealth’s
    argument that evidence that the firearm was loaded was sufficient to support
    the mens rea element of Section 6110.2.       “A person acts recklessly with
    respect to a material element of an offense when he consciously
    disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the material element
    exists[,]   considering the nature and intent of the actor's conduct and the
    circumstances known to him[.]”           18 Pa.C.S.A. § 302(b)(3) (emphasis
    - 13 -
    J-A26028-17
    added). “When the culpability sufficient to establish a material element of the
    offense is not prescribed by law, such element is established if a person acts
    intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly with respect thereto.”    18 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 302(c).
    Initially, we note that there was no direct evidence that Appellant
    physically altered the manufacturer’s number on the firearm at issue. Instead,
    the Commonwealth presented evidence that when police recovered the