Com. v. Kendrick, P. ( 2018 )
[…] illegal.
    Nevertheless, we must still address Appellant’s final issue because, if
    meritorious, the merger doctrine would effectively prohibit the trial court from
    imposing a new sentence on Appellant for his conspiracy conviction.         See
    Commonwealth v. Kozrad, 
    499 A.2d 1096
    , 1099 (Pa. Super. 1985)
    (recognizing that “[w]hen crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the [only]
    one for which a defendant may be sentenced is the most serious, i.e., the
    crime which carries the greatest maximum penalty”); see also 42 Pa.C.S. §
    9765 (“Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence
    the defendant only on the higher graded offense.”). For the following reasons,
    we conclude that remand for resentencing is appropriate, because it is clear
    that first-degree murder and conspiracy to commit first-degree murder are
    not crimes that merge for sentencing purposes.
    Section 9765 [of Title 42] provides: