Com. v. Wlson, T. ( 2019 )
[…] counsel did not have some reasonable basis designed to effectuate his
    interests; and, (3) but for counsel's ineffectiveness, there is a reasonable
    probability that the outcome of the challenged proceeding would have been
    different.” Commonwealth v. Johnson, 
    179 A.3d 1153
    , 1158 (Pa. Super.
    2018) (citation omitted). “A petitioner's failure to satisfy any prong of this test
    is fatal to the claim.” Commonwealth v. Wholaver, 
    177 A.3d 136
    , 144 (Pa.
    2018) (citation omitted).
    Section 9714 reads, in relevant part, as follows:
    (a) Mandatory sentence.--
    (1) Any person who is convicted in any court of this
    Commonwealth of a crime of violence shall, if at the time of
    the commission of the current offense the person had
    previously been convicted of a crime of violence, be
    sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least ten years of
    total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of
    this title or other statute to the contrary. Upon a second
    -6-
    J-S56024-19
    conviction for a crime of violence, the court shall give the
    person oral and written notice of the penalties under this
    section for a third conviction for a crime of violence. Failure
    to provide such notice shall not render the offender ineligible
    to be sentenced under paragraph (2).
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9714(a)(1).         Importantly, to proceed under Section
    9714(a)(1), the Commonwealth must provide the defendant with notice. 42
    Pa. C.S.A. § 9714(d).        The statute, however, does not require the