Com. v. Seal, D. ( 2018 )
[…] J-A07002-18
    identification number or engine number or the driver's license, or
    to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably
    believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b). However, this Court has explained the following,
    consistent with our Supreme Court’s clarification of constitutional principles
    under the Fourth Amendment and the Pennsylvania Constitution:
    Traffic stops based on a reasonable suspicion: either of criminal
    activity or a violation of the Motor Vehicle Code under the
    authority of Section 6308(b) must serve a stated investigatory
    purpose. [Commonwealth v. Chase], 960 A.2d at 116. In
    effect, the language of Section 6308(b)—“to secure such other
    information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary
    to enforce the provisions of this title”—is conceptually equivalent
    with the underlying purpose of a Terry stop. Id. (quoting 75
    Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b)).
    Mere reasonable suspicion will not justify a vehicle stop when the
    driver's detention cannot serve an investigatory purpose relevant
    to the suspected violation.