Com. v. Seal, D. ( 2018 )
[…] sufficient to create probable cause because our Court has consistently applied
    a “momentary and minor” analysis to these types of cases. However, the
    Supreme Court in Gleason had before it an alleged violation of 75 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 3309(1), not section 3301(a). In Gleason, a police officer observed the
    defendant's vehicle cross six to eight inches over the fog line two times over
    the span of a quarter mile. Id. at 985. The officer stopped the defendant's
    vehicle for failing to drive within a single lane, in violation of section 3309(1)
    of the Vehicle Code. That section provides that “(a) vehicle shall be driven as
    nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved
    from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be
    made safely.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3309(1) (emphasis added). Subsequent to the
    vehicle stop, and similar to the instant case, the police officer observed that
    the defendant was intoxicated, and that he was in possession of drugs and
    drug paraphernalia.