Com. v. Hernandez, R. ( 2019 )
[…] 2 A person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of an offense
    if with the intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense,
    “he . . . . aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other person in planning or
    committing it or his conduct is expressly declared by law to establish his
    complicity.”     18 Pa.C.S.A. § 306(c).       A person is therefore “"legally
    accountable for the conduct of another person when . . . . he is an accomplice
    of such other person in the commission of the offense.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 306(b).
    Our Supreme Court has summarized the requirements for establishing
    accomplice liability as follows:
    A person is deemed an accomplice of a principal if “with the
    intent of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense,
    he: (i) solicit[ed the principal] to commit it; or (ii) aid[ed] or
    agree[d] or attempt[ed] to aid such other person in planning or
    committing it.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 306; Commonwealth v. Spotz, 
    552 Pa. 499
    , 
    716 A.2d 580
    , 585 (1998). Accordingly, two prongs must
    be satisfied for a defendant to be found guilty as an “accomplice.”
    First, there must be evidence that the defendant intended to aid