Brittain, P. v. Hope Enterprises , 163 A.3d 1029 ( 2017 )
[…] N.T., Hearing,
    4/28/15, at 31. This is far different from the contention now being raised in
    Appellees’    Emergency       Application      that,   based   upon   after-discovered
    evidence, Sharon Moyer was not Barbara’s legal parent and, therefore,
    Appellant was not entitled to bring a wrongful death action on her behalf.8
    If, as Appellees contend, this after-discovered evidence became known to
    them only after the April 28 hearing, then they in fact are entitled to have
    ____________________________________________
    8
    See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8301(b), which provides in relevant part that “the right
    of action [for wrongful death] created by this section shall exist only for the
    benefit of the spouse, children or parents of the deceased.”
    - 13 -
    J-A02011-16
    the trial court hold a hearing on their Emergency Application. The lack of a
    cross appeal does not defeat their application.
    We also reject Appellant’s suggestion that the alleged possible fraud is