Com. v. Lewis, T. ( 2016 )
[…] 6318(a)(2).” Lewis’s Brief at 8. Lewis maintains that “[Subsection (a)(2)]
    of the Unlawful Contact with Minor statute is by definition merely Open
    Lewdness directed toward a minor.          It is essentially a lesser included
    offense.” Lewis’s Brief at 7.
    “A claim that crimes should have merged for sentencing purposes
    raises a challenge to the legality of the sentence. Therefore, our standard of
    review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v.
    Nero, 
    58 A.3d 802
    , 806 (Pa. Super. 2012) (quotations and citation omitted).
    Section 9765 of the Judicial Code provides:
    No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes
    arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements
    of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the
    other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the
    court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded
    offense.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9765. This Court has explained:
    [The Pennsylvania Supreme Court] held the plain language of
    Section 9765 reveals a legislative intent “to preclude the courts
    of this Commonwealth from merging sentences for two offenses
    that are based on a single criminal act unless all of the statutory
    elements of one of the offenses are included in the statutory
    elements of the other.”
    -3-
    J-S07026-16
    Commonwealth v. Quintua, 
    56 A.3d 399
    , 401 (Pa. Super. 2012), citing
    Commonwealth v. Baldwin, 
    985 A.2d 830
    , 837 (Pa. 2009).
    Turning to the statutes at issue, the statute prohibiting open lewdness
    provides: