Com. v. Cassel, M. ( 2019 )
[…] control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof. 18 Pa.C.S. §
    392I(a).
    To sustain a conviction for VUF A 6108, the Commonwealth must prove beyond a
    reasonable doubt that the Defendant carried a firearm at any time upon the public street or upon
    public property in the city of Philadelphia and that he was not licensed to carry a firearm or
    11
    exempt from licensing. Commonwealth v. Mendozajr, 
    71 A.3d 1023
    , 1026 (Pa. Super. 2012); 18
    Pa.C.S. § 6108. To secure a PIC conviction, the Commonwealth must prove that the Defendant
    possessed an instrument of crime with the intent to employ it criminally. 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(a). An
    instrument of crime is "[a]nything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under
    circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have." 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(d)(2); see
    also Commonwealth v. Robertson, 
    874 A.2d 1200
    , 1208-1209. (Pa. Super. 2005).
    The evidence clearly established that on January 26, 2014, Johnson, Cassel, and Lamback
    drove to North Philadelphia with the intent of robbing a drug dealer.