Com. v. Sun, X. ( 2019 )
[…] Woods, 
    575 A.2d 601
    , 606 (Pa.Super. 1990) (vacating one of
    Woods’s inchoate convictions under Section 906, but
    declining to remand for resentencing because that
    conviction ran concurrently to his other inchoate
    conviction).
    Commonwealth’s brief at 14.
    As noted by the Commonwealth, appellant did not raise this issue on
    appeal. As the issue implicates the legality of appellant’s sentence, it is a
    non-waiveable issue, and we may address it sua sponte. Commonweath
    v. Springer, 
    961 A.2d 1262
    , 1264 n.3. (Pa.Super. 2008).
    Section 906 of the Crimes Code prohibits multiple convictions of
    inchoate crimes. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 906 (“[a] person may not be convicted of
    more than one of the inchoate crimes of criminal attempt, criminal solicitation
    or criminal conspiracy for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the
    commission of the same crime”).
    - 14 -
    J. S06040/19
    Here, the trial court improperly convicted appellant of two inchoate
    crimes; specifically, criminal solicitation and criminal conspiracy, the
    underlying conduct of which was designed to promote prostitution. Therefore,