Com. v. Sun, X. ( 2019 )
[…] inchoate crimes. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 906 (“[a] person may not be convicted of
    more than one of the inchoate crimes of criminal attempt, criminal solicitation
    or criminal conspiracy for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the
    commission of the same crime”).
    - 14 -
    J. S06040/19
    Here, the trial court improperly convicted appellant of two inchoate
    crimes; specifically, criminal solicitation and criminal conspiracy, the
    underlying conduct of which was designed to promote prostitution. Therefore,
    Section 906 permits only one of those convictions to stand. See 42 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 906. Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 706, we have the option to remand for
    resentencing or to modify the sentence directly.     See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 706
    (“[a]n appellate court may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any
    order brought before it for review . . . .”). Because the trial court sentenced
    appellant to three concurrent three-year probationary terms, we will amend
    appellant’s sentence, as doing so will not upset the trial court’s sentencing
    scheme. The judgment of sentence for criminal solicitation, which was to run