RPITA, LLC v. M & T ( 2015 )
[…] wellhead.” Rather, they are payments for the right to obtain a fee interest
    in the oil and gas that has been severed from the estate.       Therefore, the
    royalties are personal property, not as-extracted collateral.
    -8-
    J. A34006/14
    In appellant’s second issue, it claims that since M&T filed its UCC-1
    financing   statement     with      the    Department    of   State,     rather   than    in
    Susquehanna County, where the real property was located, M&T does not
    have a perfected security interest in the royalty payments. Section 9501 of
    the PA-UCC provides, in relevant part:
    (a)    Filing offices.--Except as otherwise provided
    in subsection (b), if the local law of this
    Commonwealth governs perfection of a
    security interest or agricultural lien, the office
    in which to file a financing statement to perfect
    the security interest or agricultural lien is one
    of the following:
    (1)    The office designated for the filing
    or recording of a record of a
    mortgage on the related real
    property if:
    (i)      the     collateral     is
    as-extracted collateral
    13 Pa.C.S.A. § 9501(a)(1)(i).
    As     discussed     above,     the    royalties   are   personal    property,      not
    as-extracted collateral. Therefore, M&T was only required to file a financing
    statement    with   the    office    of    the   Secretary    of   the   Commonwealth.
    13 Pa.C.S.A. § 9501(a)(2).            As the trial court states, M&T’s financing
    statement provided the name of the debtor (TNT1 Limited Partnership); the
    name of the secured party (M&T); and indicated the collateral covered by
    the financing statement (“all assets”).