Com. v. Simpkins, S. ( 2017 )
[…] , 1000
    (Pa.Super. 2003) (quoting Commonwealth v.
    Gooding, 
    818 A.2d 546
    , 549 (Pa.Super. 2003),
    appeal denied, 
    575 Pa. 691
    , 
    835 A.2d 709
    (2003)).
    Commonwealth v. Jannett, 
    58 A.3d 818
    , 819-820 (Pa.Super. 2012).
    Robbery is defined, in relevant part, as follows:
    (a)   Offense defined.--
    (1)   A person is guilty of robbery if, in the
    course of committing a theft, he:
    (iv)   inflicts bodily injury upon
    another or threatens another
    with or intentionally puts him
    in fear of immediate bodily
    injury[.]
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1)(iv).     “An act shall be deemed ‘in the course of
    committing a theft’ if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in flight after
    the attempt or commission.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(2).
    To    sustain    a   conviction   of  robbery,    the
    Commonwealth must establish beyond a reasonable
    doubt that appellant, in the course of committing a
    theft, inflicted [] bodily injury upon Mr. [Robbins-