Com. v. Bush, A. ( 2014 )
[…] the jury was palpably misled by what the trial judge said or there is an omission which is
    tantamount to fundamental error. Consequently, the trial court has wide discretion in fashioning
    jury instructions. The trial court is not required to give every charge that is requested by the
    )
    4
    Circulated 09/05/2014 03:01 PM
    parties and its refusal to give a requested charge does not require reversal unless the Appellant
    was prejudiced by that refusal." Commonwealth v. Sandusky, 
    77 A.3d 663
    , 667 (Pa.Super.
    2013).
    Pursuant to Section 2504 of our Crimes Code, involuntary manslaughter involves "the
    doing of an unlawful act in a reckless or grossly negligent manner or the doing of a lawful act in
    a reckless or grossly negligent mamler." 18 Pa.C.S.A. §2504(a). "Since our Supreme Court's
    decisions in Commonwealth v. White, 
    490 Pa. 179
    ,
    415 A.2d 399
     (1980) and Commonwealth v.
    Williams, 
    490 Pa. 187
    , 
    415 A.2d 403
     (1980), it has been settled that 'in a murder prosecution, an