Com. v. Rojas, E. ( 2018 )
[…] court’s conclusion that Officer Shaeffer possessed the requisite reasonable
    suspicion to conduct a protective search of the area in Rojas’ vehicle where
    he observed Rojas make furtive movements. Therefore, the court properly
    denied Rojas’ motion to suppress the evidence recovered from the truck.
    In his second claim, Rojas argues, alternatively, the results of his blood
    draw should have been suppressed because he refused to submit to chemical
    testing pursuant to the Implied Consent Law. See Rojas’ Brief at 22.
    Pennsylvania’s Implied Consent Law, codified at 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547,
    provides, in relevant part:
    Any person who drives, operates or is in actual physical control of
    the movement of a vehicle in this Commonwealth shall be
    deemed to have given consent to one or more chemical
    tests of breath or blood for the purpose of determining the
    alcoholic content of blood or the presence of a controlled
    substance if a police officer has reasonable grounds to believe the
    person to have been driving, operating or in actual physical control
    of the movement of a vehicle in violation of section 1543(b)(1.1)
    (relating to driving while operating privilege is suspended or
    revoked), 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or
    controlled substance) or 3808(a)(2) (relating to illegally operating
    a motor vehicle not equipped with ignition interlock).
    - 13 -
    J-S20030-18
    75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(a) (emphasis supplied). However, the statute also gives
    the driver the right to refuse testing, albeit subjecting him to a mandatory
    license suspension of at least 12 months. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(b).
    In Commonwealth v. Miller,