Com. v. Stevens, G. ( 2015 )
[…] - 15 -
    J-S61028-15
    Minnis and Richman.        The trial court did not err by denying Stevens’
    suppression motion on this claim.
    In his third argument, Stevens claims that the trial court erred by not
    suppressing the statements that he made during conversations that occurred
    on the telephone when he was incarcerated prior to trial.          Specifically,
    Stevens maintains that the statements should have been suppressed
    because no relevant person promulgated guidelines to comply with the
    relevant portion of Pennsylvania’s Wiretap Act, 18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 5701–82.
    For the reasons set forth immediately below, Stevens is not entitled to relief.
    Section 5704(14) of the Wiretap Act provides, in pertinent part, that:
    It shall not be unlawful and no prior court approval shall be
    required under this chapter for: ...
    (14) An investigative officer, a law enforcement officer or
    employees of a county correctional facility to intercept,
    record, monitor or divulge any telephone calls from or to
    an inmate in a facility under the following conditions:
    (i) The county correctional facility shall adhere to the
    following procedures and restrictions when intercepting,
    recording, monitoring or divulging any telephone calls
    from or to an inmate in a county correctional facility as
    provided for by this paragraph:
    (A) Before the implementation of this paragraph, all
    inmates of the facility shall be notified in writing
    that, as of the effective date of this paragraph, their
    telephone conversations may be intercepted,
    recorded, monitored or divulged.
    (B) Unless otherwise provided for in this paragraph,
    after intercepting or recording a telephone
    conversation, only the superintendent, warden or a
    designee of the superintendent or warden or other
    chief administrative official or his or her designee, or
    - 16 -
    J-S61028-15
    law enforcement officers shall have access to that
    recording.
    (C) The contents of an intercepted and recorded
    telephone conversation shall be divulged only as is
    necessary to safeguard the orderly operation of the
    facility, in response to a court order or in the
    prosecution or investigation of any crime.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5704(14)(1)(A-C).       The Act further mandates that “[t]he
    superintendent, warden or a designee of the superintendent or warden or
    other chief administrative official of the county correctional system shall
    promulgate guidelines to implement the provisions of this paragraph for
    county correctional facilities.” Id. § 5704(14)(iv).
    From what we can glean from his argument, Stevens believes that
    “promulgate” as used in subsection 5704(14)(iv) means written.       In other
    words, Stevens contends that, because none of the enumerated parties