Id.(emphasis in original). In addition to case law, the sentencing guidelines also mandate consideration of unprosecuted criminal conduct when a prior record score inadequately reflects a defendant’s criminal background. In
204 Pa. Code § 303(5)(d), relating to adequacy of the prior record score, the sentencing guidelines provide that the court “may consider at sentencing prior convictions, juvenile adjudications or dispositions not counted in the calculation of the Prior Record Score, in addition to other factors deemed appropriate by the court.” P.L.S.,
894 A.2d at131 (citing
204 Pa. Code § 303.5(d)). Moreover, and specifically relating to DUI offenses, Section 3806 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3806, relating to prior offenses, provides in part that: (a) General rule.--Except as set forth in subsection (b), the term “prior offense” as used in this chapter shall mean any conviction for which judgment of sentence has been imposed, adjudication of delinquency, juvenile consent decree, acceptance of [ARD] or other form of preliminary disposition before the sentencing on the present violation for any of the following: (1) an