Com. v. Phelan, K. ( 2017 )
[…] Appellant smelled of alcohol, did not respond when asked whether he had
    consumed any alcoholic beverages, and refused to take field sobriety tests
    or submit to a preliminary breath test.8           Viewing the evidence in the light
    most favorable to the Commonwealth, we agree with the trial court that the
    evidence was sufficient to prove a violation of Subsection 3802(a)(1).
    Judgment of sentence affirmed.
    Judgment Entered.
    Joseph D. Seletyn, Esq.
    Prothonotary
    Date: 8/7/2017
    ____________________________________________
    8
    75 Pa.C.S. § 1547(e) provides:
    In any summary proceeding or criminal proceeding in which the
    defendant is charged with a violation of section 3802 or any
    other violation of this title arising out of the same action, the fact
    that the defendant refused to submit to chemical testing . . .
    may be introduced in evidence along with other testimony
    concerning the circumstances of the refusal. No presumptions
    shall arise from this evidence but it may be considered along
    with other factors concerning the charge.
    - 12 -
    

Document Info

Docket Number: Com. v. Phelan, K. No. 1358 EDA 2016

Filed Date: 8/7/2017

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 8/7/2017