Com. v. Phelan, K. ( 2017 )
[…] reasonable doubt. When reviewing a sufficiency claim the court
    is required to view the evidence in the light most favorable to
    the verdict winner giving the prosecution the benefit of all
    reasonable inferences to be drawn from the evidence.
    As a reviewing court, we may not weigh the evidence or
    substitute our judgment for that of the fact-finder, who is free to
    believe all, part, or none of the evidence.
    Commonwealth v. Chambers, 
    157 A.3d 508
    , 512 (Pa Super. 2017)
    (ellipses, citations, and some formatting omitted).
    Subsection 3802(a)(1) of the Vehicle Code provides: “An individual
    may not drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a
    vehicle after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the individual
    ____________________________________________
    6
    Because Corporal Malone had probable cause for the stop based on
    Appellant’s speeding, we need not resolve Appellant’s alternative argument
    that the corporal lacked reasonable grounds to stop Appellant for driving
    across the lane line.
    7
    Appellant does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence with regard to
    exceeding the maximum speed limit or disregarding a traffic lane.
    - 10 -
    J-S18023-17
    is rendered incapable of safely driving, operating or being in actual physical
    control of the movement of the vehicle.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(a)(1). “Thus,
    the Commonwealth must . . . prove: (1) that defendant was operating a
    motor vehicle, (2) after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the
    individual is rendered incapable of safely driving.”      Commonwealth v.
    Kerry, 
    906 A.2d 1237
    , 1241 (Pa. Super. 2006). Appellant challenges only
    the second element.
    This Court has explained that Section 3802(a)(1) “is a general
    provision and provides no specific restraint upon the Commonwealth in the