Com. v. Carter, M. ( 2018 )
[…] -7-
    J-S06036-18
    “A person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful
    control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof.”
    
    Id. § 3921(a).
    The Crimes Code defines receiving stolen property as follows: “A person
    is guilty of theft if he intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of movable
    property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has
    probably been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed
    with intent to restore it to the owner.” 
    Id. § 3925(a).
    Receiving “means
    acquiring possession, control or title, or lending on the security of the
    property.” 
    Id. § 3925(b).
    The trial court addressed Carter’s claim as follows:
    Here, [the trial c]ourt found [Williams’s] testimony regarding the
    incident that took place on March 14, 2015, to be credible.
    [Williams] testified that [Carter] punched her and then proceeded