Com. v. Edwards, G. ( 2017 )
[…] possessing an instrument of crime. However, I respectfully differ from the
    majority’s conclusion that there was sufficient evidence to sustain the
    conviction for recklessly endangering another person (“REAP”).1 In my view,
    Appellant did not achieve a present ability to risk serious bodily injury to the
    loss prevention officer or others based on his possession of a concealed
    knife.
    ____________________________________________
    *   Former Justice specially assigned to the Superior Court.
    1   18 Pa.C.S. § 2705.
    J-A13008-17
    Section 2705 of the Crimes Code states: “A person commits a
    misdemeanor of the second degree if he recklessly engages in conduct which
    places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily
    injury.”   18 Pa.C.S. § 2705.      A conviction for reckless endangerment
    requires “the Commonwealth . . . prove that the defendant had an actual
    present ability to inflict harm and not merely the apparent ability to do so.
    Danger, not merely the apprehension of danger, must be created.”