A.D. v. A.B. ( 2017 )
[…] Super. 2014).
    The primary concern in any custody case is the best interests of the
    child. “The best-interests standard, decided on a case-by-case basis,
    considers all factors that legitimately have an effect upon the child’s
    physical, intellectual, moral, and spiritual wellbeing.” Saintz v. Rinker, 902
    -7-
    J-S50004-
    17 A.2d 509
    , 512 (Pa. Super. 2006) (citing Arnold v. Arnold, 
    847 A.2d 674
    ,
    677 (Pa. Super. 2004)).
    The Act provides an enumerated list of factors a trial court must
    consider when awarding any form of custody. See 23 Pa.C.S.A. §
    5328(a)(1)-(16). Section 5323(d) provides that a trial court “shall delineate
    the reasons for its decision on the record in open court or in a written
    opinion or order.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5323(d). See also M.J.M. v. M.L.G., 
    63 A.3d 331
    , 336 (Pa. Super. 2013) (stating that “there is no required amount
    of detail for the trial court’s explanation; all that is required is that the
    enumerated factors [of § 5328 (a)] are considered and that the custody