A.D. v. A.B. ( 2017 )
[…] first grade. The court directed that Child attend Gladwyne Elementary School
    in the Lower Merion School District. The court granted Mother partial
    physical custody3 during the school year one weekday each week from after
    ____________________________________________
    1
    The Child Custody Act (the “Act”), 23 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 5321-5340, defines
    “shared physical custody” as “[t]he right of more than one individual to
    assume physical custody of the child, each having significant periods of
    physical custodial time with the child.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322.
    2
    We observe that the court did not designate the custody award to Father
    effective on September 1, 2017, as “primary physical custody.” The Act
    defines “primary physical custody” as the “right to assume physical custody
    of the child for the majority of time.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5322. We deem the
    court’s award to Father as “primary physical custody.”
    3
    Likewise, the court did not designate the custody award to Mother effective
    on September 1, 2017, as “partial physical custody.” The Act defines “partial
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)