Com. v. Silva, D. ( 2017 )
[…] Galloway, 
    2016 WL 1384692
    at *6 (Pa.Super. 2016); Commonwealth v, Riggle, 
    119 A.3d 1058
    , 1064-65 (Pa.Super, 2015)
    PCRA relief)."
    Here, petitioner's judgmen became final before Alleyne was decided." Since the
    rule announced in Alleyne docs n t apply retroactively, it has no bearing on this matter.
    Petitioner's claim that he p ed guilty to a mandatory sentence is also incorrect.
    Petitioner was sentenced to 18 to 6 years for third degree murder per negotiations, and was
    not subject to a mandatory minim m sentence.                 5.££ 18 Pa.CS.§ 1102(d)             ("[A} person who
    has been convicted of murder of              e third degree ... shall be sentenced to a term which
    shall be fixed by the court at not           ore than 40 years."); petitioner's sentence for the PIC
    11 ln .cr,mm.Qo\\'\'il)th y R11iz.. our Superi r Court held that� may only apply retroactively ifjudgment was not yet
    lin:il when � was decided on June 17, 2013. 
    131 A.3d 54
    , 59-60 (Pa.Super 2015).