Com. v. Silva, D. ( 2017 )
[…] shall be fixed by the court at not           ore than 40 years."); petitioner's sentence for the PIC
    11 ln .cr,mm.Qo\\'\'il)th y R11iz.. our Superi r Court held that� may only apply retroactively ifjudgment was not yet
    lin:il when � was decided on June 17, 2013. 
    131 A.3d 54
    , 59-60 (Pa.Super 2015).
    11   Petitioner's judgment became final Jul 21, 2010, thirty days after sentencing,
    9
    --·--··---                                                            ---'- '--------·· ----- -----------
    charge was also not a· mandatory s ntence, � 18 Pa.C.S. § 1104 ("A person who has been
    convicted of a misdemeanor may e sentenced to imprisonment for a definite term which
    shall be fixed by the court and s   be not more than .. •. [f]ive years in the case of a
    misdemeanor of the first degree.") Therefore Alleyne docs not apply to petitioner, and the
    claim fails.
    Accordingly, the judgmen    of sentence should be affirmed.
    BY THE COURT:
    �.��
    M�RESA SARMINi                       J.
    10
    Received 7/19/2017 5:56:20 PM Superior Court Eastern District