Com. v. Barfield, D. ( 2015 )
[…] “Revocation . . . is a matter committed to the sound discretion of the
    trial court and that court’s decision will not be disturbed on appeal in the
    absence of an error of law or an abuse of discretion.” Commonwealth v.
    Perreault, 
    930 A.2d 553
    , 558 (Pa. Super. 2007) (citations and internal
    quotations omitted).   “It is essential that the court maintain the ability to
    incarcerate persons for whom intermediate punishment is no longer a viable
    means of rehabilitation.”   Commonwealth v. Serrano, 
    727 A.2d 1168
    ,
    1170 (Pa. Super. 1999).
    Section 9773(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9773(b), which
    governs modification or revocation of county intermediate punishment
    sentences, provides:
    Revocation.-- The court may revoke a sentence of county
    intermediate punishment upon proof of a violation of specific
    conditions of the sentence. Upon revocation and subject to
    section 9763(d), the sentencing alternatives available to the
    court shall be the same as the alternatives available at the time
    of initial sentencing. Upon a revocation of county intermediate
    punishment for any reason specified by law, the attorney for the
    Commonwealth may file notice, at any time prior to
    resentencing, of the Commonwealth's intention to proceed under
    an applicable provision of law requiring a mandatory minimum
    sentence. Consideration shall be given to the time served in the
    county intermediate punishment program.
    42 Pa.C.S.A § 9773(6).      Thus, “[a]n intermediate punishment sentence
    imposed pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9773 . . . may be revoked where the
    specific conditions of the sentence have been violated.” Commonwealth v.
    Philipp, 
    709 A.2d 920
    , 921 (Pa. Super. 1998).
    -3-