Com. v. Barfield, D. ( 2015 )
[…] in this type of proceeding, at which point the court responded, “I think they
    do. When you’re revoked from the IPP Program, the court can resentence
    and in resentencing, I am utilizing the guidelines.”        
    Id. at 7-8
    (emphasis
    added).
    The case of 
    Philipp, supra
    , is dispositive. In Philipp, this Court held
    that the sentencing guidelines do not apply to sentences imposed as a result
    of intermediate punishment revocation.           
    Philipp, 907 A.2d at 921
    .   See
    204 Pa.Code § 303.1(b)2 (“The sentencing guidelines do not apply to
    sentences imposed as a result of the following: accelerated rehabilitative
    disposition; disposition in lieu of trial; direct or indirect contempt of court;
    violations of protection from abuse orders; revocation of probation,
    intermediate punishment or parole.”) (emphasis added).
    From our reading of the record, we conclude that the sentencing court
    believed that the sentencing guidelines applied, and that the court utilized
    ____________________________________________
    2
    Effective: September 26, 2014.
    -9-
    J-S28023-15