Commonwealth v. Smith , 177 A.3d 915 ( 2017 )
[…] the suppression hearing record and excludes evidence elicited at
    trial. In the Interest of L.J., 
    622 Pa. 126
    , 
    79 A.3d 1073
    , 1085
    (2013).
    Commonwealth v. Singleton, 
    169 A.3d 79
    , 82 (Pa.Super. 2017) (quoting
    Commonwealth v. Yandamuri, ––– Pa. –––, 
    159 A.3d 503
    , 516 (2017)).
    First, we review Appellant’s claim that she was subjected to an unlawful
    traffic stop that was not justified by the requisite suspicion. Our Legislature
    has specifically defined in statute the requisite cause for a traffic stop at 75
    Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b), which provides:
    (b) Authority of police officer.-- Whenever a police officer is
    engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers
    or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring
    or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal,
    for the purpose of checking the vehicle's registration, proof of
    financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine
    number or the driver's license, or to secure such other information
    as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce
    the provisions of this title.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 6308(b).
    Further, this Court has clarified:
    “Traffic stops based on a reasonable suspicion: either of criminal
    activity or a violation of the Motor Vehicle Code under the
    authority of Section 6308(b) must serve a stated investigatory
    purpose.”