Com. v. Wells, E. ( 2017 )
[…] , 1301 (Pa. 1977)).
    For the above reasons, the Court finds that the Defendant's first claim in his amended
    PCRA
    petition lacks merit.
    Even if the Commonwealth were unable to prove the requisite intent to convict the
    Defendant of third degree murder based upon the aforementioned, this Court finds that the record
    supports a conviction of second degree murder. "A criminal homicide constitutes murder
    of the
    second degree when it is committed while defendant was engaged as a principal or
    an
    accomplice in the perpetration of a felony." 18 Pa. C.S.A.            §   2502(b); see Commonwealth     v.
    Miller, 
    35 A.3d 1206
    , 1212 (Pa. 2012). "Perpetration of a felony" is statutorily
    defined, inter
    alia, as "[t]he act of the defendant in engaging in      ... the commission of, or an   attempt to commit,
    ...   robbery...." 18 Pa.C.S.   §   2502(d).
    Based upon the testimony of record, it is clear that the confrontation started as a robbery.
    This was according to DeCicco's testimony and Simmons confession to Detective
    Stanek.
    10
    Simmons demanded DeCicco's cell phone.