Com. v. Cook, J. ( 2017 )
[…] raised in his second and third pro se petitions did not qualify as newly-discovered facts and this Court
    lacked jurisdiction to entertain the merits of those claims.
    Pennsylvania law provides that "[w]henever a person who has been charged with a crime is
    found to be substantially unable to understand the nature or object of the proceedings against him
    or to participate and assist in his defense, he shall be deemed incompetent to be tried, convicted, or
    sentenced so long as such incapacity continues." 50 Pa.S. § 7402. A defendant is presumed to be
    competent to stand trial, and the burden is on the defendant to prove, by a preponderance of the
    evidence, that he was incompetent during the proceedings. 50 Pa.S. § 7403 ("[r]he individual
    making an application to the court for an order directing an incompetency examination shall have
    the burden of establishing incompetency to proceed by a preponderance of the evidence.");
    Commonwealth v. Smith, 
    17 A.3d 873
    , 899-900 (Pa. 2011), citing Commonwealth v. Rainey, 
    928 A.2d 215
    , 236 (Pa. 2007). To obtain a hearing on such a claim, a petitioner must proffer evidence to
    meet this burden.18 
    Id.