Com. v. Cook, J. ( 2017 )
[…] of crime (PIC) (M-1), and recklessly endangering another person (REAP) (M-2). Sentencing was
    deferred until April 11, 2002, at which time petitioner was sentenced to the mandatory term of life
    imprisonment in accordance with 42 Pa.C.S. § 9715.2 On May 13, 2002, defendant filed a direct
    appeal' and, on May 27, 2003, Superior Court dismissed petitioner's appeal without prejudice
    pursuant to appellate counsel's Anders" brief.5
    1   ,-\t trial, petitioner was represented by Tariq Karim El-Shabazz, Esquire.
    2 § 9715 provides that "any person convicted of murder of the third degree in this Commonwealth who has previously
    been convicted at any time of murder or voluntary manslaughter. .. shall be sentenced to life imprisonment." On January
    7, 1985, petitioner was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and possessing instruments of crime, CP-51-CR-0201881-
    1984.
    3   Petitioner was represented by Larry Feinstein, Esquire, on direct appeal.
    4Anders v. California, 
    386 U.S. 738