Com. v. Mahmud, T. ( 2017 )
[…] matter of law, no probability of fact can be drawn from the
    combined circumstances[,]” is a defendant entitled to
    relief. We do not “re-weigh the evidence and substitute
    our judgment for that of the fact-finder.” As the question
    of the sufficiency of the evidence is one of law, we consider
    the evidence de novo.
    Second-degree murder, commonly known as felony
    murder in Pennsylvania, requires a homicide committed
    while the “defendant was engaged as a principal or an
    accomplice in the perpetration of a felony.” 18 Pa.C.S. §
    2502(b). The Crimes Code further defines the perpetration
    of a felony, relevant herein, as, “[t]he act of the defendant
    in engaging in or being an accomplice in the commission
    of, or an attempt to commit, or flight after committing, or
    attempting to commit robbery[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(d).
    The General Assembly has further provided that,
    A person is an accomplice of another person in the
    commission of an offense if:
    -5-
    J-A02035-17
    (1) with the intent of promoting or facilitating
    the commission of the offense, he: