Com. v. Willis, C. ( 2018 )
[…] alleges that he is entitled to relief based on Miller, 
    supra,
     which held
    unconstitutional the imposition of a mandatory term of life imprisonment
    without parole to juvenile homicide offenders, and Montogomery, supra,
    which held Miller to apply retroactively.
    Further, although Appellant concedes that he was nineteen years old
    at the time of his offense, he claims that the PCRA court erred in
    determining that he was not entitled to the application of Miller.      In so
    asserting, he relies on the definition of “child” as provided by 42 Pa.C.S. §
    6302 of the Juvenile Act. That provision defines the term “child,” in relevant
    part, as an individual who “is under the age of 21 years who committed an
    act of delinquency before reaching the age of 18 years[.]”      42 Pa.C.S. §
    6302.      He maintains that he was adjudicated delinquent when he was
    seventeen years old, and remained under the jurisdiction of the juvenile
    courts until he committed the offense in question at age nineteen. As such,