Com. v. Young, M. ( 2018 )
[…] habeas corpus relief:
    Appellant posits his “‘actual innocence’ claim is not cognizable on
    the face of the PCRA,” . . . and therefore habeas relief is available
    to him because there is no remedy under the PCRA. This
    argument is specious; although § 9543 does not use the term
    “actual innocence” in enumerating cognizable claims, the Act
    specifically states it is intended to “provide[ ] for an action by
    which persons convicted of crimes they did not commit . . . may
    obtain collateral relief.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542. Further, “[t]he action
    established in this subchapter shall be the sole means of obtaining
    collateral relief and encompassing all other common law and
    statutory remedies for the same purpose. . ., including habeas
    corpus . . . .” Thus, appellant is not entitled to habeas corpus
    relief.
    Commonwealth v. Abu-Jamal, 
    833 A.2d 719
    , 728 (Pa. 2003).
    In this case, the trial court properly treated Young’s habeas corpus