Jurisdiction retained. ____________________________________________ 3 Roman-Vazquez’s sentence implicates section 9762 of the Pennsylvania Code, which states, in relevant part, as follows: “Maximum terms of five or more years shall be committed to the [Pennsylvania] Department of Corrections for confinement.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9762(b)(1). See also Allegheny County v. Commonwealth,
544 A.2d 1305, 1307-08 (Pa. 1988) (persons receiving maximum sentence of five years or more are committed to custody of the Department of Corrections).