Com. v. Gardner, L. ( 2019 )
[…] The slayer must be free from fault in provoking or continuing the
    difficulty which resulted in the [harm] ... (2) The slayer must have
    reasonably believed that he was in imminent danger of death, great
    bodily harm, or some felony, and that there was a necessity to kill
    in order to save himself therefrom ... (3) The slayer must not have
    violated any duty to retreat or avoid danger."
    Com. v. Light, 
    458 Pa. 328
    , 
    326 A.2d 288
    , 291 (1974) (internal quotations removed) (emphasis
    added). Additionally, 18 Pa. C.S.A. §505(b)(2)(ii) says "[t]he use of deadly force is not
    justifiable ... unless the actor believes such force is necessary ... nor is it justifiable if... the actor
    knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety by retreating."
    Here, even if Defendant was free from fault in provoking the fight between
    himself and Ms. Seitz, he certainly did not retreat once it was safe to do so. This incident went on
    for more than half an hour after Mr. Torres and Mr. Caron appeared at the scene, during which
    Ms.