Washington, S. v. Hamilton, H. ( 2018 )
[…] equitable distribution. However, Husband filed a motion to vacate judgment
    of marriage pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 3332,3 and an amended petition on
    November 17 and 18, 2016, respectively.            In these practically identical
    petitions, Husband alleged:           “[P]ursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. [§] 3332, the
    consequence of the deciding jurist conducting an electronic search for a
    ____________________________________________
    2 Husband did not file a petition for allowance of appeal with the Pennsylvania
    Supreme Court.
    3   Section 3332 provides:
    A motion to open a decree of divorce or annulment may be made
    only within the period limited by 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505 (relating to
    modification of orders) and not thereafter. The motion may lie
    where it is alleged that the decree was procured by intrinsic fraud
    or that there is new evidence relating to the cause of action which
    will sustain the attack upon its validity. A motion to vacate a
    decree or strike a judgment alleged to be void because of extrinsic
    fraud, lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter or a fatal defect
    apparent upon the face of the record must be made within five
    years after entry of the final decree. Intrinsic fraud relates to a
    matter adjudicated by the judgment, including perjury and false
    testimony, whereas extrinsic fraud relates to matters collateral to
    the judgment which have the consequence of precluding a fair
    hearing or presentation of one side of the case.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 3332.
    -3-
    J-A32012-17
    marriage license in Colorado is [Husband] is denied a fair trial concerning the
    establishment of a common law marriage.” Motion to Vacate Judgement [sic]
    of Marriage in Case Number 04-0339 Pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. 3332,