Com. v. Helms, R., Sr. ( 2018 )
[…] 609(a) purposes. Pa.R.E. 609(a).
    Hence, trial counsel cannot be found ineffective for failing to impeach
    K.W. with evidence of either his prior conviction (because it did not involve
    crimen falsi) or his charge of theft by unlawful taking (because it did not
    involve a conviction). See Commonwealth v. Spotz, 
    896 A.2d 1191
    , 1210
    (Pa. 2006) (“Counsel will not be deemed ineffective for failing to raise a
    meritless claim.”) (citation omitted).           Hence, Appellant’s argument lacks
    merit.
    ____________________________________________
    7   Section 3733 of the Vehicle Code provides, in pertinent part:
    Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to bring
    his vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise flees or attempts to elude
    a pursuing police officer, when given a visual and audible signal
    to bring the vehicle to a stop, commits an offense as graded in
    subsection (a.2).
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3733(a).
    -7-
    J-S45044-18
    In his second argument, Appellant maintains that trial counsel was
    ineffective for failing to object to the allegedly perjured testimony of K.W.
    (See Appellant’s Brief, at 7-8). This issue is waived.