IN RE: ADOPTION OF N.M.T.                :   IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] has not reached the age of 18 years and is subject to any other
    proceeding under this part whenever it is in the best interests of
    the child. No attorney or law firm shall represent both the child
    and the adopting parent or parents.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2313(a) (italicization added).    A “proceeding” is defined as
    “[t]he regular and orderly progression of a lawsuit, including all acts and
    events between the time of commencement and the entry of judgment.”
    BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1241 (8th ed. 2004); see also 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5402
    (defining “[c]hild custody proceeding” as “[a] proceeding in which legal
    custody, physical custody or visitation with respect to a child is an issue. The
    term includes a proceeding for … termination of parental rights ….”).
    In a plurality decision, our Supreme Court held that under 23 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 2313(a), courts must appoint counsel to represent the legal interests of a
    child in a contested involuntary termination proceeding. In re Adoption of
    L.B.M.,